Ctr. for Envtl. Health v. Vilsack
[…] II. BACKGROUND

A. The OLPP Rule

In 1990, Congress passed the Organic Foods Production Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6501 et seq. The purposes of the OFPA were: “(1) to establish national standards governing the marketing of certain agricultural products as organically produced products; (2) to assure consumers that organically produced products meet a consistent standard; and (3) to facilitate interstate commerce in fresh and processed food that is organically produced.” 7 U.S.C. § 6501. The OFPA directs the Secretary of the USDA to “establish an organic certification program for producers and handlers of agricultural products that have been produced using organic methods . . . .” § 6503(a). The OFPA's guidelines regarding the “health care” of organic livestock require the National Organics Standards Board (“NOSB”) to recommend standards “for the care of” livestock to ensure it is produced organically. § 6509(d)(2).