Ctr. for Envtl. Health v. McCormick & Co.
[…] (Id. at p. 314.)

A private citizen or entity may bring an action to enforce Proposition 65, alleging a failure to warn, if certain requirements are met. (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 25249.7, subd. (d), 25249.11, subd. (a).) Among other things, the plaintiff must serve a notice of alleged violation, attaching a certificate of merit, on the alleged violators, the Attorney General, and various other public prosecutors more than 60 days before filing action. (Id., § 25249.7, subd. (d)(1).) The noticing party or that party's attorney must execute the certificate of merit, which "shall state that the person executing [it] has consulted with one or more persons with relevant and appropriate experience or expertise who has reviewed facts, studies, or other data regarding the exposure to the listed chemical that is the subject of the action, and that, based on that information, the person executing the certificate believes there is a reasonable and meritorious case for the private action." (Ibid.; see Cal. Code Regs., tit. 11, § 3101 [providing the form].) In the period relevant here, "the basis for the certificate of merit . . . [was] not discoverable." (Former Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.7, subds.