File No. 20-cv-2554 (ECT/JFD)
[…] The Trappers have had a complete opportunity in this case to raise any objections they or their members might have to the proposed decree and its additional regulations. And in the decree, the Center and the DNR "recognize that the additional trapping restrictions set forth in Paragraph 6 may be challenged." ECF No. 72 ¶ 11.
The precise extent of the DNR's authority to implement the proposed decree's additional trapping restrictions through emergency expedited rulemaking under § 84.027, subdiv. 13(b) is not plainly manifest. This authority may be exercised "[i]f conditions exist that do not allow the commissioner to comply with sections 97A.0451 to 97A.0459." Minn. Stat. § 84.027, subdiv. 13(b).