Case No: C 12-6325 SBA
[…] The Court, in its discretion, finds this matter suitable for resolution without oral argument. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 78(b); N.D. Cal. Civ. L.R. 7-1(b).
I. BACKGROUND
A. The Parties
Ex-Im Bank is an independent federal agency tasked with providing loans, guarantees, insurance, and credits to aid in financing and to facilitate the exports of goods and services, imports, and the exchange of commodities and services between the United States and any foreign country or the agencies or nationals of any such country. Compl. ¶¶ 1, 44, Dkt. 1; see 12 U.S.C. § 635(a)(1). Ex-Im Bank is headquartered in Washington, D.C., and is the official export credit agency of the United States. See 12 U.S.C. § 635(a)(1). Ex-Im Bank's "objective in authorizing loans, guarantees, insurance, and credits [is] to contribute to maintaining or increasing employment of United States workers." Id.
The CBD is incorporated in California and its main office is located in San Francisco, California.