Ctr. for Biological Diversity, Inc. v. Haaland
[…] The parties have consented to the jurisdiction of a magistrate judge pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(c).

II. BACKGROUND

A. Statutory Framework

Under the MMPA's framework, the Service has a nondiscretionary duty to review SARs for strategic stocks on an annual basis and for non-strategic stocks on a triennial basis. 16 U.S.C. § 1386(c)(1)(A)-(B). To conduct these internal reviews, the Service must utilize the “best scientific information available” to assess whether a SAR should be revised for each stock. Id. § 1386(a), (c)(2); see Mot. (dkt. 17) at 5 (acknowledging that the “best scientific information” standard applies to internal reviews). If the Service's review indicates that “the status of the stock has changed or can be more accurately determined, ” the Service must issue a revised stock assessment report. 16 U.S.C. § 1386(c)(2). In doing so, the Service must publish “a notice of availability”-which “include[s] a summary of the assessment and a list of the sources of information or published reports upon which the assessment is based”-“of a draft stock assessment report or any revision thereof and provide an opportunity for public review and comment during a period of 90 days.” Id. § 1386(b)(1). The Service shall then publish in the Federal Register “a notice of availability and a summary of the final stock assessment or any revision thereof, not later than 90 days after . . . the close of the public comment period on a draft stock assessment or revision thereof.” Id. § 1386(b)(3).