Ctr. for Biological Diversity, Inc. v. Haaland
[…] Whether such relief is warranted here under the terms of the MMPA is a different question, but that goes to the merits of Plaintiffs' claim, not their constitutional standing to pursue it.

Moreover, contrary to Defendants' arguments, the MMPA imposes a mandatory requirement to issue revised SARs under at least some circumstances. 16 U.S.C. § 1386(c)(2) (“If the review . . . indicates that the status of the stock has changed or can be more accurately determined, the Secretary shall revise the stock assessment . . . .”); see W.Va. Highlands Conservancy v. Norton, 190 F.Supp.2d 859, 866 (S.D. W.Va. 2002) (“When a statute or regulation uses the word ‘shall,' a mandatory duty is imposed upon the subject of the command.” (citing Monsanto, 491 U.S. at 607)).