CTIA v. Ky. 911 Servs. Bd.
[…] Id.

1

CTIA's Complaint alleges that KRS 65.7636 is preempted by three federal statutes: 47 U.S.C. § 254(f), 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(3), and 47 U.S.C. § 1510(c)(1). [R. 1 at 12-19.] In response, the Board argues that KRS 65.7636 does not conflict with those statutes and that "[s]tate 911 charges are exempt from any preemptive effect of the Communications Act of 1934, other federal telecommunications statutes, and FCC regulations" under 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(1). [R. 7-1 at 10-11.] The Court first turns to the Board's argument that state 911 charges are exempted from preemption under Section 615a-1(f)(1).

47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(1) reads as follows:

Nothing in this Act, the Communications Act of 1934 ( 47 U.S.C. 151 et seq. ), the New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008, or any Commission regulation or order shall prevent the imposition and collection of a fee or charge applicable to commercial mobile services ... specifically designated by a State ... for the support or implementation of 9-1-1 or enhanced 9-1-1 services, provided that the fee or charge is obligated or expended only in support of 9-1-1 and enhanced 9-1-1 services, or enhancements of such services, as specified in the provision of State or local law adopting the fee or charge.

47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(1).