CTIA v. Ky. 911 Servs. Bd.
[…] If the Court were to find as such, any tax or regulation with an incidental effect on service providers’ cost of operation would be deemed preempted under 332(c)(3). Accordingly, Count III of CTIA's Complaint is DISMISSED .

4

The Board next argues that the Wireless Telecommunications Tax and Fee Collection Fairness Act of 2018, 47 U.S.C. § 1510, does not preempt KRS 65.7636, as alleged in Count I of CTIA's Complaint. [R. 7-1 at 11-15; R. 1 at 12-14.] The Fairness act, in relevant part, states:

(1) In general. A State, or a local jurisdiction of a State, may not require a person who is neither a resident of such State or local jurisdiction nor an entity having its principal place of business in such State or local jurisdiction to collect from, or remit on behalf of, any other person a State or local tax, fee, or surcharge imposed on a purchaser or user with respect to the purchase or use of any wireless telecommunications service within the State unless the collection or remittance is in connection with a financial transaction.

47 U.S.C. § 1510(c)(1). In its Complaint, CTIA alleges that Section 1510(c)(1) is controlling because "end users participating in the Lifeline program who are enrolled in the Free Lifeline Only Service Plan give no consideration to the Lifeline provider."