No. CV 03 052 3949S
[…] Id. at 305 (internal citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted).
The Connecticut Supreme Court also spoke on the constitutional mandate concerning return on rate base in New Haven v. New Haven Water Co., 118 Conn. 389, 172 A. 767 (1934), where it said:
A basic consideration in deciding what are reasonable and proper rates to be charged by a public utility is the fair value of its property useful and being used by it in the service of the public, as just compensation consists in a fair return upon such reasonable value.
Id. at 401.
Section 16-19e(a)(4) mandates "that the level and structure of rates be sufficient, but no more than sufficient, to allow public service companies to cover their operating and capital costs, to attract needed capital and to maintain their financial integrity . . ."
In Vernon v.