CIVIL ACTION NO. 04-4018.
[…] B. Statute of Limitations
Novolog argues that all of CSX's claims are barred by the statute of limitations found in § 10743 because CSX never amended its complaint to state specifically that it was bringing a cause of action pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10743(a)(1). CSX filed its complaint on August 24, 2004 and amended complaint on November 18, 2004. Neither complaint specifically cite 49 U.S.C. § 10743(a)(1) as a basis for recovery of demurrage.
Section 10743(c)(1) provides:
A rail carrier may bring an action to enforce liability under subsection (a) of this section. That rail carrier must bring the action [within 3 years after the claim accrues] or by the end of the 6th month after final judgment against it in an action against the consignee, or the beneficial owner named by the consignee or agent, under that section.
CSX's claims are not time-barred under the statute. First, by basing its holding on 49 U.S.C. § 10743(a)(1), the Court of Appeals inherently acknowledged that CSX's complaint was adequately pled and identified this statute as a theory upon which CSX could recover.