CSX Transportation, Inc. v. State of Delaware
[…] (D.I. 29 at 7.) CSX cites Section 5(a) of the Act (revised and recodified by the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1958, Pub.L. 85-767), which states:

[T]he entire cost of construction of projects for the elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings, including the separation or protection of grades at crossings, the reconstruction of existing railroad grade crossing structures, and the relocation of highways to eliminate grade crossings, may be paid from sums apportioned in accordance with [the Act]. . . .
23 U.S.C. § 130(a). ( See D.I. 20 at ¶ 21; D.I. 29 at 7.) CSX also cites 23 U.S.C. § 144. ( See D.I 20 at ¶ 21.) Subsection (d) of that statute reads:

Whenever any State or States make application to the Secretary for assistance in replacing or rehabilitating a highway bridge which the priority system established under subsection (b) and (c) or this section shows to be eligible, the Secretary may approve Federal participation in replacing such bridge with a comparable facility or in rehabilitating such bridge. . . .

While these sections may suggest that "Congress was fully aware of the general purpose of the Act to relieve railroads of the burden of paying for the improvement of crossings," CSX Transportation, Inc. v.