Record No. 1438-22-3
[…] See Code § 8.01-382 ; Moncrieffe , 76 Va. App. at 506-07, 882 S.E.2d 524. Given that CSE did not discover Tabitha's identity or make a demand on the guaranty until 2020, we cannot intuit whether the trial court would have assessed prejudgment interest against Tabitha and, if so, the start-date it would have used. See Moncrieffe , 76 Va. App. at 507, 882 S.E.2d 524 (finding no abuse of discretion where the trial court awarded prejudgment interest and "chose a rational start-date"). We leave those questions for the trial court to answer on remand.
Code § 6.2-302(B) provides that "the court shall apply the judgment rate of six percent to calculate prejudgment interest pursuant to § 8.01-382 and to calculate post-judgment interest," unless "the contract or other instrument" specifies the interest rate.