No. 19534.
[…] The District Court found that there was no basis for excluding the $50,000 from taxpayer's income in 1962 as a contribution to capital under § 118 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 118, and there was no other basis for excluding it from the statutory definition of income as set forth in § 61 of the Code, 26 U.S.C. § 61.
Taxpayer's claim plus interest amounts to $28,374.47.
26 U.S.C. § 118 reads in relevant part:
"(a) General rule. — In the case of a corporation, gross income does not include any contribution to the capital of the taxpayer."
26 U.S.C. § 61 reads in relevant part:
"(a) General definition. — Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived * * *."
We affirm the judgment of the District Court.