Crystal Clear Special Util. Dist. v. Lake
[…] In PUC Docket 52889, a PUC Administrative Law Judge concluded that the tract at issue was within CCSUD's CCN water service area; however, the ALJ also recommended that the PUC grant River Bridge Ranch's amended application in full. Similarly, in PUC Docket 53425, the PUC Administrative Law Judge also concluded that the tracts at issue were within CCSUD's CCN water service area; however, again the ALJ recommended that the PUC grant Lennar Homes' application in full.

Section 13.2541 of the Texas Water Code instructs PUC Officials that they cannot deny a petition for decertification as circumscribed by the federal law outlined above in 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b), specifically stating: “The utility commission may not deny the petition based on the fact that the certificate holder is a borrower under a federal loan program.” Tex. Water Code § 13.2541(d).