Crystal Clear Special Util. Dist. v. Lake
[…] Id.

CCSUD is the recipient of a loan issued by the United States Department of Agriculture, Rural Development, under 7 U.S.C. §§ 1921 et seq. The debt was issued in 2012 and remains outstanding. The Federal Loan was in the original amount of $3.2 million to CCSUD, under the authority of 7 U.S.C. § 1926.

7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) provides protection to recipients of federal funds under § 1926(a). Section 1926(b) provides as follows:

Curtailment or limitation of service prohibited. The service provided or made available through any such [federally-indebted] association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body ....
7 U.S.C. § 1926(b).