Civil Action 21-1679-CFC
[…] In addition, Petitioner has not demonstrated a reasonable probability that the removal of Juror Seven would have changed the outcome of his trial. Accordingly, the Court will deny Claim Seven.
5. Claim Eight: Counsel Failed to Object to Admission of Cooper's Prerecorded Statement
In Claim Eight, Petitioner asserts that trial counsel should have objected to the admission of Cooper's videotaped 11 Del. C. § 3507 testimony (“3507 Statement") on the basis that it bolstered Cooper's testimony and vouched for his credibility. The Superior Court rejected this Claim, stating:
Section 3507 provides:
(a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.
(b) The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply regardless of whether the witness' in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not. The rule shall likewise apply with or without a showing of surprise by the introducing party.
(c) This section shall not be construed to affect the rules concerning the admission of statements of defendants or of those who are codefendants in the same trial. This section shall also not apply to the statements of those whom to cross-examine would be to subject to possible self-incrimination.
[A]ssuming, arguendo, Trial Counsel erred by not objecting to the 3507 Statement during Cooper's direct examination, [Petitioner's] claim that Trial Counsel's error improperly bolstered Cooper's testimony and vouched for his credibility is not supportable given the record in this case.