Case No. 14-cv-1128 (SRN/FLN)
[…] Thus, whether those housekeepers had "sufficient time" to eat their meals is a question of fact for a jury.
3. Minnesota Statutes § 181.79—Unlawful deductions
In Count III, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants made unlawful deductions from Plaintiffs' wages by taking their tips without authorization in violation of Minnesota Statutes § 181.79. (First Am. Compl. ¶ 80.) That statutory provision states:
No employer shall make any deduction, directly or indirectly, from the wages due or earned by any employee . . . for lost or stolen property, damage to property, or to recover any other claimed indebtedness running from employee to employer, unless the employee, after the loss has occurred or the claimed indebtedness has arisen, voluntarily authorizes the employer in writing to make the deduction or unless the employee is held liable in a court of competent jurisdiction for the loss or indebtedness. . . .Minn. Stat. § 181.79, Subd. 1(a). According to the Minnesota Supreme Court, this statute "is clear that the employer cannot use self help to enforce a claimed indebtedness against an employee by a unilateral offset." Brekke v. THM Biomed., Inc., 683 N.W.2d 771, 776 (Minn. 2004).