Case No. 14-cv-1128 (SRN/FLN)
[…] (Defs.' SJ Mem. at 30.) More specifically, Defendants rely on Cosgrove v. Regents of the University of Minnesota, No. A12-1288, 2013 WL 776967 (Minn. Ct. App. Mar. 4, 2013), for the proposition that § 181.101 is a timing statute under which claims are permissible only when the wages owed are "undisputed." (Id. at 30-31.)
In opposition, Plaintiffs argue that § 181.101's "all wages earned" language should be interpreted in light of the Minnesota Legislature's 2013 amendment to § 181.13, another MPWA timing provision. (Pls.' SJ Opp. at 20.) Section 181.13 provides that "the wages or commissions actually earned and unpaid at the time of [an employee's] discharge are immediately due and payable upon demand of the employee." Minn. Stat. § 181.13(a). In 2013, the Minnesota Legislature added the following language: "Wages are actually earned and unpaid if the employee was not paid for all time worked at the employee's regular rate of pay or at the rate required by law . . . ." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, according to Plaintiffs, a violation of § 181.101 occurred if Plaintiffs were not paid for their off-the-clock work in a timely manner. (See Pls.' SJ Opp. at 20-21.)
The Court agrees that § 181.101 is a timing statute.