Case No. 14-cv-1128 (SRN/FLN)
[…] The court dismissed the plaintiffs' claim, finding that they were trying to "bootstrap" a recordkeeping claim onto their substantive claim that they were not paid overtime. Id. Plaintiffs' MFLSA recordkeeping claim is similarly based on time for which they were allegedly required to work off the clock, and this Court finds that Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on that claim.
a. Tips
Although not identified in the First Amended Complaint, it appears from Plaintiffs' Rule 23 class certification briefing that their MFLSA tip claim is asserted under Minnesota Statutes § 177.24. (See Pls.' Mem. in Supp. of Rule 23 Class Cert. [Doc. No. 56] ("Pls.' Rule 23 Mem.") at 20.) Under that statutory provision, "[n]o employer may require an employee to contribute or share a gratuity received by the employee with the employer or other employees or to contribute any or all of the gratuity to a fund or pool operated for the benefit of the employer or employees." Minn. Stat. § 177.24, Subd. 3. In other words, as Defendants point out, "[t]he only tip-related practice prohibited by the MFLSA is mandatory 'tip-sharing' or 'tip-pooling.'" (Defs.' SJ Reply at 7.)