Case No. 14-cv-1128 (SRN/FLN)
[…] Stat. § 181.03 Subd. 1(2).").
Both the First Amended Complaint and Plaintiffs' briefing on this claim are limited to the allegations of tip-stealing, and Plaintiffs have put forth no evidence to create a genuine issue for trial that tips were owed to Plaintiffs under a contract of employment or that Defendants paid—and then received as a return on that payment—those tips. Accordingly, Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Plaintiffs' claim under Minnesota Statutes § 181.03.
Finally, under Minnesota Statutes § 181.101, "every employer must pay all wages earned by an employee at least once every 31 days on a regular payday." Minn. Stat. § 181.101(a). This statutory provision governs the timing of payment, not the substantive right to the payment itself. See Milner v. Farmers Ins.