Case No. 14-cv-1128 (SRN/FLN)
[…] Id. at *5; see also Le v. Regency Corp., 957 F. Supp. 2d 1079, 1090-91 (D. Minn. 2013) (adopting the analysis from LePage where the plaintiffs sought to maintain a recordkeeping claim under the MFLSA based on their alleged off-the-clock work). Similarly, here, Plaintiffs are attempting to bootstrap a recordkeeping claim onto their substantive claim that they were not paid for the time they allegedly were required to work off the clock. Accordingly, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs' claim under Minnesota Statutes § 181.032.
Under Minnesota Statutes § 181.03, "[a]n employer may not, directly or indirectly and with intent to defraud: . . . directly or indirectly demand or receive from any employee any rebate or refund from the wages owed the employee under contract of employment with the employer." Minn. Stat. § 181.03, Subd. 1(2). Because this statute provides for a civil penalty, the statute must be strictly construed. Karlen v. Jones Lang LaSalle Americas, Inc., 766 F.3d 863, 867 (8th Cir. 2014).