granting leave to file amended complaint despite "law office failure" when the failure to file was "an honest oversight" due to the "press of other business"
[…] II. Futility of Leave to Amend
A court "should freely give leave [to a party to amend its pleadings] when justice so requires." Rule 15(a)(2), Fed. R. Civ. P. Leave to amend may be denied, however, if the proposed amendment is futile—that is, "if the proposed claim could not withstand a motion to dismiss." Lucente v. Int'l Business Machines Corp., 310 F.3d 243, 258 (2d Cir. 2002). TD Bank argues that this is the case for the proposed SAC, first, because the plaintiffs have failed to allege all the essential elements of a claim under CPLR 5239, and second, because CPLR 5240 does not permit a new independent action.
Under CPLR 5239, "[p]rior to the application of property or debt by a sheriff or receiver to the satisfaction of a judgment, any interested person may commence a special proceeding against the judgment creditor or other person with whom a dispute exists to determine rights in the property or debt" (emphasis added). According to TD Bank, this requires the plaintiffs to allege that TD Bank has not transferred the putative class members' funds to a judgment creditor. The Court concludes, however, that the plaintiffs have adequately done so.