Cruz v. State, Dep't of Human Rights
[…] ¶ 23 For one, the Commission claims that Cruz's appellate brief did not directly argue the hostile-workplace aspect of a constructive-discharge claim, thereby forfeiting any claim of error regarding those charges. For another, the Commission claims that Cruz cannot complain of the findings of fact made by IDHR, given that he did not attend the factfinding hearing that IDHR staff conducted, much less offer any proof-or rebuttal of the State's proof-at that hearing. See 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(4) (West 2020) (complainant's "failure to attend the conference without good cause shall result in dismissal or default.").

¶ 24 Valid points, each of them, but we resolve this appeal in favor of the Commission for several other reasons.

¶ 25 First, Cruz did not raise any claims of error to the Commission when requesting that it reject IDHR's findings.