Cruz v. State
[…] When reviewing claims of insufficiency of the evidence, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995), reh'g denied. Rather, we look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. We will affirm the conviction if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.

The offense of child molesting as a class C felony is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(b), which provides that "[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony." In order to convict Cruz of child molesting as a class C felony, the State needed to prove that Cruz performed or submitted to any touching of either Cruz or A.R., a child under fourteen years of age, with the intent to arouse either Cruz or A.R.