Cruz v. State
[…] Cruz claimed the instruction was misleading in light of his being charged with specific-intent murder. Cruz was charged with battery with the use of a deadly weapon, which is a general intent crime. Byars v. State , 130 Nev. 848, 863, 336 P.3d 939, 949 (2014). Therefore the district court property instructed the jury regarding general intent. See Rossana v. State , 113 Nev. 375, 382, 934 P.2d 1045, 1049 (1997) (requiring juries be instructed on "the basic elements of the offense charged"); see also NRS 193.190 (providing that "[i]n every crime or public offense there must exist a union, or joint operation of act and intention"). Accordingly, Cruz failed to demonstrate counsel's performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness or a reasonable probability of a different outcome had counsel challenged the general intent jury instruction.