SARALA V. NAGALA, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] In any event, Plaintiffs' failure to direct the Court to case law demonstrating that they have presented a cognizable claim leaves the Court without a basis to extend the abuse of process exception to Connecticut's state law litigation privilege to encompass Plaintiffs' novel theory.
At oral argument, Plaintiffs argued that their abuse of process claims should be permitted to proceed because Connecticut General Statutes § 52-568 permits damages awards against “any person who . . . asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another . . . without probable cause [and/or] . . . with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person.” This statute, however, is referenced nowhere in Plaintiffs' complaint, proposed amended complaint, or briefing on either of the present motions. The Court will not countenance Plaintiffs' decision to raise this statute for the first time at oral argument, and it will address it no further.