Cruz v. Ryder
[…] State v. Worsham, 638 A.2d 1104, 1106 (Del. 1994).

Breeding v. Contractors-One-Inc., 549 A.2d 1102, 1104 (Del. 1988).

6. The Board cannot summarily make its determinations in a conclusory manner; otherwise this Court, upon appellate review, would be unable to determine "whether the Board proceeded upon a correct theory of law. . .[and] whether its findings are based upon competent evidence. . . ." In Delaware, the "correct theory of law" with regard to permanent injury resulting from workplace accidents is found at title 19, section 2326(g) of the Delaware Code: "The Board shall award proper and equitable compensation for the loss of any member or part of the body or loss of use of any member or part of the body. . . ." Although the Board did not explicitly reference this statutory subsection in its determination of Claimant's zero percent "permanency," it did state that there was "no evidence that Claimant ha[d] any. . .loss of range of motion after his initial visit with Dr. Sternberg."