No. CV-05-5000411S
[…] Counsel had represented Cruz in connection with both the 1993 and 1999 accidents. On June 18, 2007, counsel filed a "Supplemental Discovery Response" with the clerk to which he attached treatment records from 1993 and 1999. He apparently had no difficulty in obtaining these records between June 4, 2007 and June 18, 2007 although he had been unable to obtain them during the year that elapsed from August 11, 2005 to August 4, 2006.
"The power of a court to set aside a nonsuit judgment is controlled by § 52-212." Jaconski v. AMF, Inc., 208 Conn. 230, 237, 543 A.2d 728 (1988). General Statutes § 52-212(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a judgment of nonsuit "may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment . . ., and that the plaintiff . . . was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action . . ." "The granting of relief under this statute, when its provisions are properly complied with, lies within the sound discretion of the trial court.