Cruz v. Morales
[…] A ceremonial marriage, such as the one Appellant avers occurred between he and Madeline Morales in the case sub judice, "is a wedding or marriage performed by a religious or civil authority with the usual or customary ceremony or formalities." Carter, 159 A.3d at 974. Our Supreme Court has described a ceremonial wedding as typically involving an exchange of vows between the individuals "to support one another emotionally and financially[.]" Devlin v. City of Philadelphia, 862 A.2d 1234, 1243 (Pa. 2004); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4321(1) (stating, "[m]arried persons are liable for the support of each other according to their respective abilities to provide support as provided by law").

Nonetheless, just as a general contract can be terminated pursuant to its terms or by agreement of the parties, it is well-established that a marriage contract may be terminated by, inter alia, divorce. See Eisenberg v. Eisenberg, 160 A. 228, 230 (Pa.