INDEX No. 4802-09 CAL. No. 201100315CO
[…] The defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint is denied. The Court finds that a cognizable cause of action for legal malpractice was plead in the plaintiff's complaint.
Defendant's motion pursuant to CPLR 4404(a)
The power to set aside a jury verdict and order a new trial is an inherent one, which is codified in CPLR §4404(a) (see, McCarthy v Port of N.Y. Authority, 21 AD2d 125, 127, 248 N YS2d 713; Siegel NY Practice, Sec. 406.) The statute provides that a Court may order a new trial "when the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interests of justice or where the jury cannot agree."
Whether a jury verdict is against the weight of the evidence is essentially a discretionary and factual determination ( Nicastro v Park, 113 AD2d 129, 495 NYS2d 184 [2d Dept 1985]).