23-cv-8311 (LJL)
[…] Id. The upshot of Hanyzkiewicz was that the follow-on plaintiff was not permitted to exercise her rights accorded by the ADA to every disabled person to pursue an independent action, and to obtain attorneys' fees if she prevailed. See 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (“[T]he court . . ., in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs.”).
The Court declines to approve the consent decree on the present record. In asking the Court to approve the consent decree, defense counsel makes reference to a three-prong test that was set forth by the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit in Kozlowski v.