Cruz v. Giambruno
[…] As there was no merit to Cruz's underlying allegation of a speedy trial violation, trial counsel cannot be faulted for failing to bring the C.P.L. § 30.30 motion before the court. Cruz cannot show, therefore, that he suffered prejudice as a result of this omission, even assuming the omission was deficient.

Next, petitioner contends that counsel was ineffective in failing to object to the preliminary jury instructions. Specifically, that the trial judge's instruction was insufficient with respect to the C.P.L. § 270.40 requirement that the court must instruct the jury that they must "promptly report to the court any incident within their knowledge involving an attempt by any person improperly to influence any member of the jury." See id. The trial court told the jurors that "if anyone attempts to talk to you about this case you should let me know as soon as possible without mentioning it to anyone else." R. 228, 248. A trial court is "not required to give verbatim the pattern jury instructions" People v.