No. 3D00-966.
[…] Summary of this case from In re MeadOpinion
No. 3D00-966.
Opinion filed November 8, 2000.
An appeal from the Circuit Court for Dade County, Amy Steele Donner, Judge, Lower Tribunal No. 98-20608.
Reversed and remanded with directions.
David S. Willig, for appellant.
No appearance for appellee.
Before LEVY, GERSTEN, and GREEN, JJ.
This is an appeal from an order denying appellant, Emilio Cruz's motion to reinstate the statutory period prescribed in section 55.509(1), Florida Statutes (1997), to oppose the domestication of a foreign judgment due to his lack of notice. We reverse.
Section 55.509 provides:
(1) If, within 30 days after the date the foreign judgment is recorded, the judgment debtor filed an action contesting the jurisdiction of the court which entered the foreign judgment or the validity of the foreign judgment and records a lis pendens directed toward the foreign judgment, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment and the judgment lien upon the filing of the action by the judgment debtor.
(2) If the judgment debtor shows the circuit or county court any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of any circuit or county court of this state would be stayed, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment for an appropriate period, upon requiring the same security for satisfaction of the judgment which is required in this state.