No. 3D00-966.
[…] The clerk of court and/or Desert Palace as the judgment debtor was then required to promptly provide notice of the recording of the foreign judgment to Cruz pursuant to section 55.505(2), Florida Statutes (1997). Within thirty days of such notice, Cruz would have an opportunity to challenge the validity of the recording of the foreign judgment in an action for a stay of enforcement pursuant to section 55.509. See § 55.505(3). During this thirty day period, no execution or other process for enforcement of the foreign judgment can issue. § 55.505(3).
Specifically, that statute provides that:
Promptly upon the recording of the foreign judgment and the affidavit, the clerk shall mail notice of the recording of the foreign judgment, by registered mail with return receipt requested, to the judgment debtor at the address given in the affidavit and shall make a note of the mailing in the docket. The notice shall include the name and post office address of the judgment creditor and of the judgment creditor's attorney, if any, in this state. In addition, the judgment creditor may mail a notice of the recording of the judgment to the judgment debtor and may record proof of mailing with the clerk. The failure of the clerk to mail notice of the recording will not affect the enforcement proceedings if proof of mailing by the judgment creditor has been recorded.
Section 55.505(3) provides in pertinent part that:
No execution or other process for enforcement of a foreign judgment recorded hereunder shall issue until 30 days after the mailing of notice by the clerk . . . When an action authorized in s. 55.509(1) is filed, it acts as an automatic stay of the effect of this section.
According to the record before us, the clerk of court did attempt to provide notice of the recorded judgment to Cruz at an address provided by Desert Palace. The address, however, was incorrect and the notice and copy of the recorded judgment was returned to the clerk of court where it was simply placed in the court file. Desert Palace never attempted to provide any alternative notice to Cruz as prescribed by section 55.505(2).
After thirty days had elapsed from Desert Palace's recording of the foreign judgment, Desert Palace began discovery in aid of execution on the judgment. Cruz was apparently located and thereafter served with a subpoena for a deposition. Cruz then filed a motion with the trial court seeking to re-establish or reinstate the thirty day period contained in section 55.505(3) for him to challenge the judgment. The trial court denied the motion and this appeal followed.
Cruz maintains, and we agree, that the trial court reversibly erred when it denied his motion to re-establish the thirty day time period for him to challenge this judgment where he undisputedly did not receive the prescribed notice of the recording of the Nevada judgment, either from the clerk of court or Desert Palace in accordance with section 55.505(3). The clear and unambiguous language of this statute provides in relevant part that:
No execution or other process for enforcement of a foreign judgment recorded hereunder shall issue until 30 days after the mailing of notice by the clerk. . ..
In this case, it is clear that the mailing of the notice by the clerk of court did not provide notice where it was returned due to an incorrect mailing address. Nor was alternative notice provided to Cruz by Desert Palace.