Cruz v. Davis
[…] Cruz's medical expert, Dr. Harry Wilson, agreed with Dr. Contin's estimate of the embryo's stage of development. According to Dr. Wilson, there were no visible signs of pregnancy.

The trial court submitted the charged offense of capital murder—for both West and the unborn child—and the lesser-included offense of murder—West only—to the jury. The jury found Cruz guilty of capital murder as charged in the indictment. By statute, his punishment was automatically set at life in prison without parole. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.31 (Vernon Supp. 2009) ("An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for . . . life without parole . . .").

On appeal, the State conceded the evidence was legally insufficient to prove Cruz intended to kill the unborn child, as there was no evidence that Cruz knew West was pregnant.