Cruz v. Clark
[…] Order, 10/4/19.

On November 12, 2019, Cruz filed a motion asking the trial court to find Clark in contempt because Clark had not complied with the September 10, 2019 order to pay Cruz the $350. On November 17, 2019, Clark filed a motion asking the trial court to reconsider the September 10, 2019 order. In response, the trial court concluded that Clark's November 17, 2019 motion for reconsideration was filed more than thirty days after the September 10, 2019 order, divesting the trial court of jurisdiction to reconsider its prior order pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505. Order, 11/25/19.

Section 5505 provides as follows: "Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505.

On November 26, 2019, Clark filed an answer to Cruz's November 12, 2019 motion.