Cruz v. City of Deming
[…] iii. Count III - Negligent Training, Supervision, and Retention

In Count III, Plaintiffs bring a Negligent Training, Supervision, and Retention claim against the City of Deming. ECF No. 1-1 ¶¶ 132-35, 138-39. However, Plaintiffs may not rely on the waiver of immunity contained in Section 41-4-12 to bring this claim, because Section 414-12 only applies to “law enforcement officers,” and Defendant City of Deming is not a “law enforcement officer” within the meaning of Section 41-4-12. N.M. Stat. Ann. 41-4-12; see also id. § 41-4-3(D) (defining “law enforcement officer” as “a full-time salaried public employee of a governmental entity, or a certified part-time salaried police officer employed by a governmental entity, whose principal duties under law are to hold in custody any person accused of a criminal offense, to maintain public order or to make arrests for crimes, or members of the national guard when called to active duty by the governor”). Moreover, as explained above, Mr. Valencia was not subjected to an assault or battery upon which a negligence claim could be premised. See Caillouette, 827 P.2d at 1311. Therefore, Count III must also be dismissed.

V. CONCLUSION