Cruz v. City of Deming
[…] b. Counts I through III - State Tort Claims

The Deming Defendants also request summary judgment on the three state tort claims Plaintiffs bring against them under the NMTCA in Counts I through III.

i. Count I - Assault and Battery Resulting in Wrongful Death

In Count I, Plaintiffs allege a claim for assault and battery resulting in wrongful death against the OIS Officers and City of Deming. See ECF No. 1-1 ¶¶ 98- 110. The NMTCA protects Defendants from tort liability unless Plaintiffs can establish that one of the NMTCA's immunity waivers applies. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4 (granting immunity from tort liability for “governmental entit[ies] and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty . . . except as waived by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12”).