Cruz v. City of Deming
[…] i. Count I - Assault and Battery Resulting in Wrongful Death

In Count I, Plaintiffs allege a claim for assault and battery resulting in wrongful death against the OIS Officers and City of Deming. See ECF No. 1-1 ¶¶ 98- 110. The NMTCA protects Defendants from tort liability unless Plaintiffs can establish that one of the NMTCA's immunity waivers applies. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4 (granting immunity from tort liability for “governmental entit[ies] and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty . . . except as waived by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12”). Here, Plaintiffs bring Count I pursuant to the immunity waiver contained in Section 41-4-12. Id. ¶ 107. In relevant part, Section 41-4-12 waives immunity for “wrongful death . . . resulting from assault [or] battery . . . when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12.