Case No. 2:07-cv-714-FtM-29DNF.
[…] S.D.S. Autos, 976 So. 2d at 606. The difference in the amount available for attorneys' fees is what drove the S.D.S. Autos court to strike down the class action arbitration ban. In this case, there is no limitation on attorneys' fees, and under certain circumstances, customers may be entitled to double their attorneys' fees. (Doc. #37-5, p. 23.)
FLA. STAT. § 501.2105 (2007) provides in relevant part that:
In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part . . . the prevailing party . . . may receive his or her reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party.
In Powertel, the court struck down an arbitration provision because it did not allow for either punitive damages or for injunctive relief.