Civil Action No. SA-15-CV-342-XR
[…] C-1. Last, the Court awards $1,050.00 for the deposition video for Plaintiff Oscar Osbaldo Cruz-Cruz, id., Ex. B, and denies the requested $916.70 for the deposition transcript, id., Ex. C-2. In sum, the Court awards $3,745.94 for deposition costs based on the more expensive of a video or printed transcript for each deposition taken.
B. Compensation of Interpreters and Special Interpretation Services
Defendant requests $4,190.00 for compensation of interpreters and interpretation services. Section 1920(6) permits recovery of costs for "[c]ompensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title." 28 U.S.C. § 1920(6). Defendant's requested costs for interpretation are allowed pursuant to § 1920(6).
CONCLUSION
In sum, $7,935.94 in costs are awarded to Defendant as follows:
(1) $3,745.94 for deposition transcripts, copies, and videos; and
(2) $4,190.00 for interpretation services.