Crutchfield v. Holcomb
[…] (Compl. ¶ 7, Ex. 7.) Plaintiff would have had the right to a full trial on each of these underlying convictions. Moreover, in his Complaint, Plaintiff clearly states that he does not contest the relevant convictions. ( Id. at ¶ 7.) Plaintiff only contests the DMV's subsequent administrative suspension of his license absent an additional hearing. Having been duly convicted of the underlying traffic offenses, however, Plaintiff was entitled to no further hearing. Moreover, even if he were, Plaintiff had an adequate post-deprivation remedy. Virginia Code § 46.2-489 provides that "[a]ny person receiving an order of the Commissioner to suspend or revoke his driver's license or licensing privilege or to require attendance at a driver improvement clinic or placing him on probation may, within thirty days from the date of the order, file a petition" for judicial review in accordance with the Administrative Process Act. Plaintiff has simply failed to avail himself of this process.