Crutchfield v. Holcomb
[…] Defendants respond that the Code of Virginia mandated that the DMV place Plaintiff in a driver improvement clinic and subsequently suspend his license due his accumulated traffic offense convictions. [ECF No. 8, ¶ 4-6.] They argue, therefore, that the DMV's suspension of his license is merely an administrative consequence of his underlying traffic offense convictions. ( Id. at ¶ 5.) Moreover, Plaintiff clearly states that he does not challenge the validity of the underlying convictions. ( Id. at ¶ 4.)

Virginia Code § 46.2-498(A) provides:

Whenever the driving record of any person who is eighteen years old or older shows an accumulation of at least twelve demerit points based on convictions for traffic offenses committed within a period of twelve consecutive months, or at least eighteen demerit points based on convictions for traffic offenses committed within a period of twenty-four consecutive months, respectively, the Commissioner shall direct the person to attend a driver improvement clinic.

Virginia Code § 46.2-499 provides:
The Commissioner shall place on probation for a period of six months any person who has been directed to attend a driver improvement clinic pursuant to the provisions of § 46.2-498. In addition, the Commissioner shall place any person on probation for a period of six months on receiving a record of a conviction of such person of any offense for which demerit points are assessed and the offense was committed within any driver control