Crutcher v. McDaniel
[…] The district court denied the petition because Crutcher failed to demonstrate the NDOC had a duty to place Crutcher in transitional housing.

We conclude the district court correctly found the NDOC does not have a duty to place Crutcher in transitional housing because placement in transitional housing is discretionary. AR 543.01(1) ("The department may house inmates in facilities designated for transitional housing and services."); see also NRS 209.401; NRS 209.4886; NRS 209.887(2). Because the decision is discretionary, Crutcher failed to demonstrate the writ should issue. See NRS 34.160 ("[t]he writ may be issued . . . to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office" (emphasis added)). He also failed to demonstrate the NDOC manifestly abused its discretion or acted arbitrarily or capriciously in denying his request because his instant offense, robbery, involved violence or the threat of violence. Round Hill Gen. Improvement Dist. v.