Crumpton v. Dept. of Water Resources
[…] The Department cancelled the water right as to the first parcel and for 5.2 acres of the second parcel pursuant to ORS 540.610(1), which requires a presumption of abandonment from nonuse of the right for any period of five successive years. It found that such a period of nonuse occurred immediately prior to 1947 except for an excluded 2.8 acres of the second parcel which had been used for gardening.

ORS 540.610(1) provides:

"Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of all rights to the use of water in this state. Whenever the owner of a perfected and developed water right ceases or fails to use the water appropriated for a period of five successive years, the right to use shall cease, and the failure to use shall be conclusively presumed to be an abandonment of water right.