Crumpton v. Dept. of Water Resources
[…] Or Laws 1927, ch 219, § 1.

ORS 183.470 requires that the findings and conclusions be sufficient to enable the court to understand and review the agency action without judicial insertion of its own findings and conclusions to fill the gaps. In this way, the action remains that of the agency, not of the court. See McCann v. OLCC, 27 Or. App. 487, 556 P.2d 973 (1976). Where, as here, the order is insufficient for review, we remand for the entry of a more informative order. Graham v. OLCC, 20 Or. App. 97, 104, 530 P.2d 858 (1975).

ORS 183.470 provides:
"Every order adverse to a party to the proceeding, rendered by an agency in a contested case, shall be in writing or stated in the record, may be accompanied by an opinion, and a final order shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings as to each contested issue of fact and as to each ultimate fact required to support the agency's order. Parties to the proceeding shall be notified of a final order by delivering or mailing a copy of the order or accompanying findings and conclusions to each party or, if applicable, his attorney of record."

Affirmed as to cancellation of the water right serving the SW1/4 NW1/4 and 5.2 acres of the NE1/4 SW1/4 of Section 19.

Remanded for entry of a new order with specific findings and conclusions as to the NW1/4 SE1/4 and 2.8 acres of the NE1/4 SW1/4 of Section 19.