Submitted on Briefs July 26, 1991.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The licensee asserts that his present total accumulation is only ten points in that DOT's assessment of his points from the October 1986 violation with the more recent violations was contrary to law. He maintains that, under section 1537(a) of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1537(a), because over twelve consecutive months have passed between his first violation in October 1986 and his second violation in November 1987, DOT should remove three points from his record.
DOT counters that, under section 1537(a), only recorded points may be removed from a licensee's record after a year without a violation. That section provides:
General rule. — Points recorded against any person shall be removed at the rate of three points for each 12 consecutive months in which such person has not committed any violation which results in the assignment of points or in suspension or revocation under this chapter. Removal of points is governed by the date of violation. (Emphasis added.)
DOT argues that points cannot be recorded until a licensee is convicted of an assessable offense.