Submitted on Briefs July 26, 1991.
[…] The licensee appealed this decision to the Allegheny County Common Pleas Court, which remanded the case to DOT to correct what it perceived to be discrepancies in the record. DOT appealed the remand order and this court, upon its own motion, quashed the department's appeal as interlocutory.
DOT, by official notice on June 15, 1990, reinstated the licensee's suspension. The licensee appealed this decision and, after a hearing de novo, the common pleas court entered an order dismissing his appeal.
The licensee argues that the trial court erred when it dismissed his appeal because, under section 1535 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1535, points are to be assessed as of the date of violation. That section provides:
(a) General rule. — A point system for driver education and control is hereby established which is related to other provisions for use, suspension and revocation of the operating privilege as specified under this title. Every driver licensed in this Commonwealth who is convicted of any of the following offenses shall be assessed points as of the date of violation. (Emphasis added.)
The licensee asserts that his present total accumulation is only ten points in that DOT's assessment of his points from the October 1986 violation with the more recent violations was contrary to law. He maintains that, under section 1537(a) of the Code, 75 Pa.