EP-15-CV-00325-DCG
[…] Subsequently, Great West denied Parada's workers' compensation claim and refused to defend MVT. Great West based its denial of coverage on MVT's request that Great West terminate its workers' compensation coverage on August 13, 2013. On August 14, 2013, Great West filed the notice of termination of MVT's workers' compensation coverage with the Texas Department of Insurance, which resulted in the cancellation of the policy becoming effective 30 days after the date of filing under Texas law.
Def.'s Resp. Re. PUF ¶¶ 6-7.
Id. ¶ 8.
Pl.'s Resp. Re. PUF ¶¶ 5-6. However, under Texas Gov't Code § 311.014(b), "[i]f the last day of any period is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the period is extended to include the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday." September 14, 2013 fell on a Saturday. MVT directing Great West to § 311.014(b) is what caused Great West's later change in position. See Pl.'s Mot. Partial Summ. J. App'x at 191 ("We appreciate you having directed our attention to § 311.014(b) of the Texas Govt. Code.