Cruickshank v. Dixon (In re Blast Fitness Grp., LLC)
[…] "A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets, at a fair valuation[,]" and "[a] debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent." Id. at § 3(a) and (b). "Value is given for a transfer . . . if, in exchange for the transfer . . . property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied . . . ." Id. at § 4(a). Avoidance actions under MUFTA §§ 5(a) and 6(a) must be brought within four (4) years from the date of the transfers. Id. at § 10.

That section provides: "Section 10. A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter shall be extinguished unless action is brought: (a) under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section five, within four years after the transfer was made . . . or, if later, within one year after the transfer . . . was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant; (b) under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of section five or subsection (a) of section six, within four years after the transfer was made . . . . " Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 10(a) and (b).

Section § 8(a) of the MUFTA provides a range of remedies and types of recoveries available against either a fraudulent transferor or transferee to aid a creditor in collection. See Bakwin v. Mardirosian, 467 Mass. 631, 637 (2014).