Cruickshank v. Dixon (In re Blast Fitness Grp., LLC)
[…] (i) an injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property;
(ii) appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or
(iii) any other relief the circumstances may require.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 8(a). "None of these remedies is mandatory, and the statute commits the form of the judgment to the discretion of the trial judge." Bakwin, 467 Mass. at 637. MUFTA § 9, in turn, provides, in part, that "to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under [§ 8(a)(1)], the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less . . . ," Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 9(b), and the judgment may be entered against either "(1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or (2) any subsequent transferee other than a good-faith transferee . . . . who took for value or from any subsequent transferee. . . ." Id. at § 9(b)(1) and (2). Finally, MUFTA expressly provides that its provisions are to be supplemented by the "principles of law and equity." Id. at § 11.