Cruickshank v. Dixon (In re Blast Fitness Grp., LLC)
[…] Laws ch. 214 , § 3(8)

In count X, the trustee asserts claims under Bankruptcy Code §§ 544 and 550 and under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 214, § 3(8) to reach and apply the assets formerly held by BFG that are now owned, controlled, or in the possession of Mr. Dixon as result of the alleged actual fraudulent transfers. Mr. Dixon asserts that the count must be dismissed because it presupposes a transfer of property by BFG to Mr. Dixon, which he contends the complaint does not credibly allege.

1. Applicable Law

Bankruptcy Code §§ 544 and 550 are discussed at length above. Mass. Gen Laws ch. 214, § 3(8) provides:

Section 3. The supreme judicial and superior courts shall have original and concurrent jurisdiction of the following cases:
. . . (8) Actions to reach and apply in payment of a debt any property, right, title or interest, real or personal, of a debtor, liable to be attached or taken on execution in a civil action against him and fraudulently conveyed by him with intent to defeat, delay or defraud his creditors, or purchased, or directly or indirectly paid for, by him, the record or other title to which is retained in the vendor or is conveyed to a third person with intent to defeat, delay or defraud the creditors of the debtor.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 214, § 3(8). The statute "authorizes a statutory reach and apply action to reach assets that have been conveyed by the defendant debtor to a third party with intent to defeat, delay, or defraud the debtor's creditors and is coextensive with the [MUFTA]." De Prins v.