No. 12–0560.
[…] P. 1.981(3)). “A genuine issue of material fact exists if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party.” Wilkins v. Marshalltown Med. & Surgical Ctr., 758 N.W.2d 232, 235 (Iowa 2008). When reviewing the trial court's decision to grant summary judgment, “we examine the record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, and we draw all legitimate inferences the evidence bears in order to establish the existence of questions of fact.” Kragnes v. City of Des Moines, 714 N.W.2d 632, 637 (Iowa 2006).
III. Merits
A. Iowa Code section 321.493. The Crowleys contend Knutson is liable for damages under Iowa Code section 321.493 (2009). That section provides, in relevant part, “in all cases where damage is done by any motor vehicle by reason of negligence of the driver, and driven with the consent of the owner, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be liable for such damage.” Iowa Code § 321.493(2)(a). The Crowleys argue factual issues exist concerning whether Kirk used the truck with consent and whether he drove or “operated” the truck. They also assert the truck was a “motor vehicle,” Kirk was negligent, and the truck caused them damage.