Crowhorn v. Nationwide Mutual Ins.
[…] The complaint does not have to be detailed to the extent of discovery, but the facts surrounding Crowhorn's individual complaint need to be presented to the Court. If Plaintiff believes that the more general yet applicable allegations are necessary for class certification purposes, they may remain in the complaint.

Plaintiff's consumer fraud allegations in Count VI fall under the Prohibited Trade Practices Act or Consumer Fraud Act, specifically 6 Del. C. § 2513. Nationwide claims that the allegations brought by the Plaintiff under 6 Del. C. § 2513 do not give rise to a private cause of action. The Consumer Fraud Act states at § 2513(b) that "This section shall not apply: . . . (3) To matters subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission, or of the Insurance Commissioner of this State." In Mentis v. Delaware American Life Ins. Co., the Court stated that "a consumer may bring a private cause of action under the Consumer Fraud Act against an insurance company, notwithstanding § 2513(b)(3)."