Crowhorn v. Nationwide Mutual Ins.
[…] Nationwide's motion to dismiss challenges Crowhorn's claim on the first element, the existence of a contractual obligation. Nationwide contends that the insurance contract in question does not contain any provision that PIP payments will be made within thirty (30) days of submission. After careful review of the contract in question, the Court agrees that the insurance contract does not contain a thirty-days provision. Instead, the insurance policy states that "payments of expenses under Personal Injury Protection coverage shall be made as soon as practical." However, under 21 Del. C. § 2118B, insurance companies must pay first-party (PIP) claims or give written reason for denial within thirty (30) days.

Moore Business Forms v. Cordant Holdings Corp., Del. Ch., C. A. No. 13911, Jacobs, V.C. (Nov. 2, 1995), Mem. Op. At 7.

"When an insurer receives a written request for payment of a claim for benefits pursuant to § 2118(a)(2) of this title, the insurer shall promptly process the claim and shall, no later than 30 days following the insurer's receipt of said written request for first-party insurance benefits and documentation that the treatment or expense is compensable pursuant to § 2118(a) of this title, make payment of the amount of claimed benefits that are due to the claimant or, if said claim is wholly or partly denied, provide the claimant with a written explanation of the reasons for such denial." 21 Del. C. § 2118B.

The underpinning of much of Plaintiff's Complaint rests on the incorporation of 21 Del. C. § 2118B's thirty-day provision into the insurance contract in question. Plaintiff argues that the thirty-days provision is part of the insurance contract by law.