Crowe v. Gogineni
[…] II. Derivative Causes of Action

Defendant Gogineni also argues that plaintiff's causes of action for fraudulent concealment, negligent misrepresentation and breach of fiduciary duty are derivative in that they "legally and factually belong[] to Cosmic and inures to, and for its benefit." (Def.'s Mot. JOTP (Doc. No. 76) at 16.) Defendant also contends that plaintiff has failed to comply with California Corporations Code § 800, which requires a shareholder bringing a derivate action to "allege efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires . . . ." (Id. at 18.) Finally, defendant argues that because these causes of action are derivative, Cosmic must be named as a party to this action. (Id. at 19.)