Croughen v. State
[…] 117 P.3d 775 (Alaska App. 2005).

Id. at 783.

Id.

The State argues that Croughen's Blakely challenge is not ripe because Judge Joannides only imposed suspended time based on the aggravating factor. The State relies on State v. Gibbs. But we rejected this argument in Haag. Under the former Alaska sentencing statutes, Judge Joannides had no authority to impose a sentence, even a suspended sentence, in excess of the 7-year presumptive term without finding an aggravating factor.

105 P.3d 145 (Alaska App. 2005).

Former AS 12.55.155(c)(2) set out the aggravating factor that "the defendant's conduct during the commission of the offense manifested deliberate cruelty to another person." In Juneby v. State, we reviewed a sentencing court's finding that the defendant had acted with deliberate cruelty. We stated:

641 P.2d 823 (Alaska App. 1982).