Crouch v. United States
[…] Golder v. Commissioner, 604 F.2d 34, 35 (9th Cir. 1979). Therefore, plaintiff is not entitled to a deduction on his individual income tax for interest payments made in 1970 to Guardian Mortgage Investors on behalf of Seventeen Ventures.

In addition, plaintiff argues that because he is sole shareholder, he is "equitable owner" of Seventeen Ventures' assets and is entitled to deduct the interest payments made in 1970 to Guardian Mortgage Investors under Treasury Regulation § 1.163-1(b), 26 C.F.R. § 1.163-1(b), which provides:

Interest paid by the taxpayer on a mortgage upon real estate of which he is the legal or equitable owner, even though the taxpayer is not directly liable upon the bond or note secured by such mortgage, may be deducted as interest on his indebtedness.

To support his argument plaintiff refers to several cases that consider shareholders to be equitable owners of corporate assets.

Examining this regulation in Golder, 604 F.2d at 36, the Ninth Circuit reached the following conclusions:

Reg. section 1.163-1(b) does nothing more than permit the deduction of interest in situations where the taxpayer-borrower is not personally liable on a mortgage of property which is used as security for a loan made to the taxpayer. For example, a taxpayer purchases land paying part of the purchase price in cash and the balance with a non-recourse note secured by a mortgage on the land; there, in the event of default, the creditor may look only to the property. Although the taxpayer is not directly liable on the debt — since the creditor may look only to the pledged property for repayment — Reg. section 1.163-1(b) permits the taxpayer to deduct interest payments since the default affects only the taxpayer and no one else.