Crouch v. Public Service Com'n
[…] Appeal from the Circuit Court, Leon County, Janet E. Ferris, J.

Marie A. Mattox, Marie A. Mattox, P.A., Tallahassee, for Appellant.

Harold R. Mardenborough, Jr., and Jason Taylor, McFarlain Cassedy, P.A., Tallahassee, for Appellee.


Appellant Robert J. Crouch appeals the trial court's directed verdict in favor of appellee Public Service Commission on his claim under the Florida Whistle-blower's Act. The trial court ruled that Crouch's verbal complaints to his supervisory officials did not satisfy the requirements of the Whistle-blower's Act. We agree and therefore affirm.

Section 112.3187(7), Florida Statutes (2001), protects, in relevant part, "employees who file any written complaint to their supervisory officials or employees who submit a complaint to the Chief Inspector General in the Executive Office of the Governor, to the employee designated as agency inspector general under s. 112.3189(1), or to the Florida Commission on Human Relations." (Emphasis added). Crouch complained only to his supervisory officials. Therefore, under the plain language of the statute, the complaints had to be in writing. Because they were not, the Whistle-blower's Act does not provide Crouch protection.