No. C 77-1462 CFP.
[…] It is clear that some penalties are considered taxes. For example, penalties assessed for failure to pay taxes are considered taxes. Shaw v. United States, 331 F.2d 493 (9th Cir. 1964). The penalty in this case is quite different, however. This penalty is against the tax preparer, not the taxpayer, and the penalty is imposed for the failure to supply a Social Security number, not the failure to pay a tax. Nonetheless, although there are no cases on this precise point, the Court is persuaded by another section of the Code that the penalty imposed by § 6695(c) is a tax within the meaning of the Anti-Injunction Act, and that therefore this action is barred.
Section 6671 of Title 26, entitled "Rules for application of assessable penalties," provides:
"(a) Penalty assessed as tax. — The penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter [B] shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary or his delegate, and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes. Except as otherwise provided, any reference in this title [26 U.S.C.] to `tax' imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter."
The penalty section in this case, § 6695(c), is found in subchapter B. The clear Congressional intent evidenced in § 6671 appears to be to treat all penalties imposed by subchapter B in the same manner as taxes insofar as their assessment and collection is concerned.