Crotwell v. Robinson
[…] Id. at 448-49. When evidence is received at the trial of the exception, the appellate court reviews the district court's factual findings under the manifest error-clearly wrong standard. Id. However, in a case involving no dispute regarding material facts, only the determination of a legal issue, a reviewing court must apply the de novo standard of review, under which the district court's legal conclusions are not entitled to deference. Id.

The statute applicable to the filing of a claim for a refund of income taxes is La. R.S. 47:1623(A), which states, in pertinent part:

After three years from the 31st day of December of the year in which the tax became due or after one year from the date the tax was paid, whichever is the later, no refund or credit for an overpayment shall be made unless a claim for credit or refund has been filed with the secretary by the taxpayer claiming such credit or refund before the expiration of said three-year or one-year period.... The secretary shall prescribe the manner of filing claims for refund or credit. (Emphasis added.)

Thus, in this case, the Taxpayers had until December 31, 2014, to file their return pursuant to La. R.S. 47:1623(A).