Crossroads Bank v. Sparling
[…] As the fence was readily apparent from the section of Sparling's property adjoining France's from the time the fence was built in 1994, the evidence of constructive notice is "particularly clear" and thus the notice element was proven. See id.

C. Duration

[¶17] The "duration" element is met for purposes of adverse possession when the claimant satisfies the control, intent, and notice requirements for the statutory period of ten years. Fraley, 829 N.E.2d at 486 (noting that this definition of duration "reflect[s] the former 'continuous' element"); see also Ind. Code § 34-11-2-11 ("An action . . . for the recovery of the possession of real estate, must be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrues.").

[¶18] Because France's control of the disputed land was less than the required ten- year period, she could not have possessed the disputed property unless Schul or the Millers acquired it and the Millers transferred it to her.