No. CV 08-6003120-S
[…] Also, the Court evaluates general credibility on the basis of other testimony in this case as well as documents in evidence as to their consistency or inconsistency with other evidence.
The burden is on the plaintiff to prove his allegations by a preponderance of the evidence. The same is true for the defendants on their special defense.
Plaintiff has cited C.G.S. § 34-314(a) which states, inter-alia, "an association of two or more entities to carry on a business for profit forms a partnership whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership." He also cites C.G.S. § 34-322(1) which states that each partner/venturer is an agent of the partnership and can bind the partnership.