treating tie vote as deemed denial rather than failure to act
[…] Crossgates seeks a declaration that the action taken by the Board in disapproving the proposed lease is null and void and also seeks a declaration that their proposed lease is approved.
The stated purpose of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 7531-7541, is to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations. 42 Pa. C.S. § 7541(a). Section 7533 of the Act provides in pertinent part:
Any person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. 42 Pa. C.S. § 7533.
The Act is remedial in nature and is to be liberally construed and administered. 42 Pa. C.S. § 7541(a).
Section 1905 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (Act), 1 Pa. C.S. § 1905, provides that: