Cross v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] (Id. at 174a.) To calculate Claimant's AWW, Ms. Johnson stated that she reviewed the Act in order to assist her in calculating the AWW. (Id. at 175a-76a.) Ms. Johnson stated that she did not need to review Claimant's past wages in order to calculate his AWW, nor did she know his regular hours through the Teamsters Local 107. (Id. at 180a, 182a.) Based on Claimant's relationship with Employer, Ms. Johnson used Section 309(d.2) of the Act to calculate his AWW and multiplied Claimant's hourly rate of $19.33 by six, which was the hours Claimant was expected to work. (Id. at 179a, 180a.)

Section 309(d.2) of the Act, Act of June 24, 1996, P.L. 350, as amended, 77 P.S. § 582(d.2), provides, in part that:

If an employe has worked less than a complete period of thirteen calendar weeks and does not have fixed weekly wages, the average weekly wage shall be the hourly wage multiplied by the number of hours the employe was expected to work per week under the terms of the employment.

Mr. Fletcher, director of operations for Employer, testified that Claimant was a temporary worker on October 15, 2000, when he was injured. (Id. at 195a.) Further, Mr. Fletcher confirmed Claimant's hourly rate of $19.33, excluding benefits. (Id. at 197a.)