CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:11cv88.
[…] On March 1, 2011, the plaintiff responded in opposition to that motion, and, on March 7, 2011, the defendants replied. On April 19, 2011, the defendants filed the Second Motion to Dismiss pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). On May 2, 2011, the plaintiff responded in opposition to that motion, and, on May 9, 2011, the defendants replied. All of the outstanding motions are ripe for review.
II. Standard of Review A. Motion for Leave
Unless otherwise noted in 28 U.S.C. § 1292, interlocutory orders are only appealable if the court, in said order, states that the district judge is "of the opinion that such order involves [(1)] a controlling question of law [(2)] as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion and [(3)] that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of this litigation." 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). If the district court does not initially include such language in an order "the district court may amend its order, either on its own or in response to a party's motion, to include the required permission or statement." Fed.R.App.P. 5(a)(3).